Joy’s Cafe

Partially Halal

featured image for Joys Cafe menuspotuk

Category

Joy Cafe is a beloved dining concept known for serving wholesome, scratch-made comfort food and artisanal coffees in a cozy, welcoming atmosphere. With locations worldwide ranging from plant-based spots in Philadelphia to Asian cafes in Vancouver it offers a feel-good experience for any craving.

Breakfast

Crisp and the most wholesome we make sure you savour the best in the morning with our Breakfast menu.

Name & DetailPrice
Small Breakfast£7.50
Regular Breakfast£9.50
Special Breakfast£13.50
Small Veggie Breakfast£7.50
Regular Veggie Breakfast£9.50
Side of Chips£2.50

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full The Square Pizza Slice menu prices now!

On Toast

Elevate your morning or midday cravings with these gourmet "on-toast" menu descriptions. Whether you want something sweet, savory, or completely loaded, these mouth-watering ideas are perfect for quick, delicious meals.

Name & DetailPrice
Fried or Scrambled Egg on 2x Toast or Bagel£5.50
Beans on 2x Toast or Bagel£5.00
Fried or Scrambled Egg & Beans On 2x Toast or Bagelfrom £5.50
Cheese On 2x Toast or Bagel£4.50
2x Toast£1.50
2x Crumpets£2.50
Toasted Bagel£2.00
Side Of Chips£3.00

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full king shawarma menu prices now!

Batches, Bagels, Sandwiches, Toasties & Jumbo's

Explore a mouthwatering menu of freshly boiled and baked bagels Batches Bakehouse, towering breakfast sandwiches, crispy-edged toasties, and generous jumbo meals.

Name & DetailPrice
Breakfast Jumbo Batch£9.50
Just Bacon£4.50
Just Sausage£4.50
2 Itemsfrom £5.00
3 Itemsfrom £5.50
4 Itemsfrom £6.00
Side of Chips£2.50

Cold Sandwiches, Batches, Toasties, Bagels or Jumbo's

Explore a mouthwatering menu of freshly boiled and baked bagels Batches Bakehouse, towering breakfast sandwiches, crispy-edged toasties, and generous jumbo meals

Name & DetailPrice
Cheese and Salad (optional)from £4.50
Tuna Mayo & Salad (optional)from £5.00
B.L.Tfrom £5.00
Ham Salad (optional)from £5.00
Side Of Chips£2.50

Lunch At Joy's

Explore the most heartiest meals simply made according to your taste with the classic Lunch at Joy's.

Name & DetailPrice
Bacon or Sausage, Egg, Chips & Beans£9.00
Ham, Egg, Chips & Beans£9.00
Double Egg, Chips & Beans£8.50
Fish Finger Sandwich£5.00
Omelette£5.00
Side of Chips£3.00

Beef or Chicken burgers

Chunky, juicy and brimming with flavour till the last bite our Beef or Chicken Burgers are the best option.

Name & DetailPrice
Beef Burger£7.00
Chicken Burger£7.00
Spicy Chicken Burger£7.00

Jacket Potato

hearty and savory classic featuring your choice classic favourite only with the most delicious Jacket Potato.

Name & DetailPrice
Jacket Potato£5.00

Drinks

The best way to compliment your meals is with the most refreshing and the chilled Drinks.

Name & DetailPrice
Coca-Cola Original Taste 330ml Can£2.50
Diet Coke 330ml£2.50
Coca-Cola Cherry 24 x 330ml Cans£2.50
Dr Pepper 330ml Can£2.50
Fanta Orange 330ml Can£2.50
Fanta Lemon 330ml Can£2.50
7UP Lemon & Lime 330ml£2.50
Monster Energy Drink 500ml Can£3.00
Still Water Bottle£2.00
Robinsons Fruit Shoot Orange 275ml£1.50
Orange or Apple Juice 12oz£2.50
Tea or Coffee 12oz£2.50
Americano 12oz£3.00
Latte or Cappucino 12oz£3.00
Hot Chocolate 12oz£3.50
Iced Coffee 12oz£3.50
Rio Tropical 330ml£2.50
Sprite Lemon Lime 330ml Can£1.75
Fanta Fruit Twist 330ml Can£1.75

Popular Items at Joy’s Cafe

Joy’s Cafe offers a modern café-style menu with a strong focus on breakfasts, brunch dishes, wraps, burgers, fresh salads, and specialty items like pancakes and shakshuka. The menu is designed around fresh ingredients and filling portions for all-day dining. (Joy Café)

  • The Royal (smoked salmon, poached eggs, guacamole & hollandaise) is widely chosen because it feels like a premium brunch option with a balanced mix of flavours
  • Many customers order the Joy’s Beef Burger when they want a filling and classic café-style meal with fries
  • The Grilled Chicken Burger is often selected for a lighter protein-based option that still feels satisfying
  • Items like the Loaded Club Sandwich are popular for quick lunches with multiple fillings in one meal
  • The Smoked Salmon Bagel is commonly chosen for a simple but high-quality breakfast or brunch option

Budget-Friendly Choices at Joy’s Cafe

Joy’s Cafe includes several reasonably priced café dishes, especially in sandwiches, wraps, and simple breakfast items.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costTricolore Panini
Light mealsSmaller portionsHam & Cheese Croissant
Saver dealsBasic combinationsTuna Melt with fries
Everyday picksPractical and affordableBasic sandwich or wrap
  • Choosing a Tricolore Panini instead of a full burger meal can help reduce overall cost while still feeling complete
  • Simple sandwiches like Tuna Melt are often the most practical option for regular daytime meals
  • Croissants and smaller items are useful when you want something light without a full plate meal

What to Order at Joy’s Cafe Based on Your Needs

Joy’s Cafe works well for both breakfast and lunch, offering flexible options depending on how heavy or light you want your meal.

  • For solo meals: A Grilled Chicken Burger provides a balanced portion with fries without being too heavy
  • For chicken lovers: Wraps and grilled chicken dishes are commonly chosen for a lighter, fresher feel
  • For beef lovers: The Joy’s Beef Burger is preferred for a more filling and classic café-style experience
  • For budget-conscious users: Sandwiches like Tuna Melt or Ham & Cheese Croissant help manage spending
  • For quick takeaway: Wraps, sandwiches, and paninis are easier to carry and eat on the go
  • If you prefer a fresher option, salads like Grilled Chicken Salad may be more suitable
  • If you are looking for something filling, dishes like Shakshuka or the Royal breakfast-style plate are stronger options

What to Know Before Ordering from Joy’s Cafe

Before ordering, it helps to understand that Joy’s Cafe meals are often larger café-style portions rather than fast-food servings.

  • Breakfast and brunch dishes tend to be more filling than sandwiches or wraps
  • Combo-style meals (main + fries) often give better value than ordering items separately
  • Add-ons like fries or drinks can increase the total cost quickly
  • Some dishes such as Loaded Club Sandwich are quite substantial and may be enough for one full meal
  • Availability of certain items may vary slightly depending on location

Is Joy’s Cafe Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Joy’s Cafe includes a mix of vegetarian options and some vegan-friendly dishes, while halal availability may depend on the branch.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianGood range available, including paninis and salads
VeganLimited but includes selected dishes like wraps and salads

Alternatives to Joy’s Cafe

If you are looking for similar UK café-style dining with breakfasts, burgers, and brunch dishes, these alternatives are commonly chosen:

  • Bill’s Restaurant & Café is popular for brunch-style meals and modern café dishes
  • Giraffe World Kitchen is often chosen for wraps, burgers, and international-style comfort food
  • Pret A Manger is suitable for lighter sandwiches, salads, and quick takeaway meals

Joy’s Café UK – FAQs

  1. What type of food does Joy’s Café serve?
    Joy’s Café typically offers British café-style dishes including breakfast items, sandwiches, paninis, pastries, hot meals, and beverages.
  2. Where is Joy’s Café located in the UK?
    Joy’s Café locations vary as different cafés may use the same name. Availability depends on the city or local area.
  3. What are the opening hours of Joy’s Café?
    Most Joy’s Café locations open in the morning and close in the late afternoon or early evening. Hours differ by branch.
  4. Does Joy’s Café offer takeaway?
    Yes, most branches provide takeaway options for food and drinks.
  5. Is this restaurant halal?
    Halal status varies by location. Some locations may offer halal-friendly items, but it is recommended to confirm with the specific branch.
  6. Does Joy’s Café have vegetarian options?
    Yes, vegetarian items such as veggie breakfasts, toasties, salads, and pastries are generally available.
  7. Can I order online?
    Some branches may be available on delivery platforms, depending on the region.
  8. Does Joy’s Café offer gluten-free items?
    Some locations may offer gluten-free bread, cakes, or meals. It is best to check with your local branch.
  9. Is Joy’s Café family-friendly?
    Yes, the café environment is suitable for families, with menu choices for both kids and adults.
  10. Does Joy’s Café allow dine-in?
    Yes, Joy’s Café typically offers dine-in seating with a relaxed and comfortable atmosphere.

  1. How much does breakfast cost at Joy’s Café?
    Traditional breakfast plates usually range from £6.00 to £12.00 depending on size and options.
  2. What is the price of sandwiches and paninis?
    Sandwiches and paninis typically cost between £4.50 and £8.00.
  3. Are hot meals expensive?
    Hot meals such as pasta, jacket potatoes, or café specials usually range from £6.00 to £11.00.
  4. How much do drinks cost?
    Tea, coffee, and soft drinks are generally priced between £1.50 and £4.00.
  5. Do prices vary by location?
    Yes, pricing can differ depending on the operating costs and location of each café.
  6. Does Joy’s Café offer meal deals?
    Some branches offer lunch deals or combo specials, typically between £6.00 and £10.00.
  7. Is there an extra charge for alternative milks?
    Some locations may charge extra for oat, soya, or almond milk options.
  8. How much do cakes and pastries cost?
    Pastries and cakes generally range from £2.00 to £4.50 depending on the item.
  9. Are kids’ meals cheaper?
    Yes, kids’ meals are usually lower-priced, typically between £3.00 and £6.00.
  10. Does Joy’s Café offer loyalty or discount programs?
    Some branches may offer loyalty stamps or local discounts, depending on the café.

Related Restaurants