murganos luton

Not Halal

featured image of Murghanos Luton menu menuspotuk

Category

MENU

Starters

Name & DetailPrice
Peri Peri Olives£3.99
Spicy Mixed Olives£3.99

Just Chicken

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Breast Burger£6.49
Fried Chicken£2.49
Whole Grilled Chicken£16.99
Grilled Chicken Wings (5 pieces)£6.49
Half Grilled Chicken£9.99
Chicken Breast in Pitta£6.49
Grilled Chicken Wings (3 pieces)£5.50
Grilled Chicken Strips (3 pieces)£5.50
Grilled Chicken Strips (5 pieces)£6.49
Quarter Grilled Chicken£6.49
Double Chicken Breast Burger£7.99
Double Chicken Breast in Pitta£7.99
Chicken Wrap£6.49
Add Cheese£0.60

Fire Grilled Platters

Name & DetailPrice
Single Platter£13.49
Full Platter£25.99
Mixed Platter£32.99
Strips Platter£25.99
Wings Platter£25.99
Mega Platter£52.00

Specials

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken (1 piece) with 1 Regular Fries£4.99
Chicken (2 pieces) with 1 Regular Fries£6.99
Quarter Pounder Beef Burger with 1 Regular Fries£7.49
Half Pounder Beef Burger with 1 Regular Fries£9.49
Chicken Nuggets (6 pieces) with 1 Regular Fries£6.49

Murganos Combos

Name & DetailPrice
Grilled Chicken Strips (5 pieces)£7.99
Chicken Breast Burger£7.99
Chicken Breast in Pitta£7.99
Lamb Kofta£9.99
Grilled Chicken Wings£7.99
Quarter Grilled Chicken£7.99
Half Grilled Chicken£11.49
Masala Fish£13.00
Lamb Chops (5 pieces)£15.00
Double Chicken Breast Burger£9.99
Double Chicken Breast in Pitta£9.99
Chicken Wrap£7.99
Halloumi Wrap£7.99
House Special (1/4 pieces) in Wrap£10.49
House Special (1/4 pieces) in Pitta£10.49
Add Cheese£0.60

Vegetarian Dishes

Name & DetailPrice
Vegetarian Burger£6.49
Vegetarian Burger with Regular Side£7.89
Vegetarian Burger in Pitta£6.49
Vegetarian Burger in Pitta with Regular Side£7.89
Halloumi Wrap£6.29
Halloumi (5 Slices)£6.49

Dips

Name & DetailPrice
Chilli Dip£0.60
Garlic Mayo£0.60
Fiery Mayo£0.60
Spicy Garlic Dip£0.60

Kids Meal

Name & DetailPrice
Kids Chicken Burger£6.49
Kids Chicken Nuggets (5 pieces)£6.49
Kids Chicken Strips (3 pieces)£6.49
Kids Fish Fingers (3 pieces)£6.49
Kids Fish Fillet Burger£6.49

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Coca-Cola (330ml)£1.50
Coca-Cola Zero (330ml)£1.50
7up (330ml)£1.50
Tango Orange (330ml)£1.50
Pepsi (330ml)£1.50
Water (500ml)£1.50
Miranda Strawberry (330ml)£1.50
Rubicon Mango£1.50
Strawberry Mocktail£3.50
Classic Mocktail£3.50

Sides

Name & DetailPrice
French Fries (Regular)£2.80
Toasted Pitta Bread£1.32
Fresh Coleslaw£2.64
French Fries (Large)£4.29
Corn on the Cob (1 piece)£2.80
Corn on the Cob (2 pieces)£4.99
Potato Wedges (Regular)£3.50
Potato Wedges (Large)£4.99
Onion Rings (8 pieces)£2.64
Fiery Rice (Regular)£3.49
Fiery Rice (Large)£4.99

Murganos Fried Menu

Name & DetailPrice
1 Piece of Chicken with Chips£4.99
2 Pieces of Chicken with Chips£6.99
1 Piece of Chicken with Chips & 2 Wings£6.99
2 Pieces of Chicken with Chips & 3 Wings£8.99
5 Chicken Wings£4.99
10 Chicken Wings£8.99
20 Chicken Wings£17.49
6 Pieces of Chicken with 3 Chips & 10 Wings£25.00
8 Pieces of Chicken with 4 Chips & 20 Wings£34.50
4 Fried Chicken Strips with Chips£6.99
Fillet Burger Only£5.99
Fillet Burger Meal (Chips&Drink)£7.99
Fillet Wrap Only£5.99
Fillet Wrap Meal (Chips&Drink)£7.99
Tower Burger Only£6.99
Tower Burger Meal (Chips&Drink)£8.99
Afterburner Burger Only£6.99
Afterburner Burger Meal (Chips&Drink)£8.99
Add Cheese (Burger/Wrap/Pitta)£0.70

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full my greek street food menu prices now!

Murganos Luton (FAQs)

General FAQs

Q1: What types of main dishes are available on the menu?
A: The menu primarily features grilled and fried chicken meals, various burgers, wraps, pitta bread options, and vegetarian dishes.

 

Q2: Does the restaurant offer options suitable for vegetarians?
A: Yes, there is a dedicated section for Vegetarian Dishes, including a Vegetarian Burger and Halloumi options.

 

Q3: Are there any platter options available for sharing?
A: Yes, several platters are offered, such as the Single Platter, Full Platter, Mixed Platter, and Mega Platter, featuring varying amounts of chicken and sides.

 

Q4: Can I order sides separately from the main meals?
A: Yes, a selection of sides including various fries, coleslaw, corn on the cob, and rice is available for separate purchase.

 

Q5: What dipping sauces are offered?
A: Available dips include Chilli Dip, Garlic Mayo, Fiery Mayo, and Spicy Garlic Dip.

 

Q6: Are there specific meal deals available?
A: The menu lists several Specials that combine chicken or beef burgers with regular fries, and Murganos Combos that include a main item with one regular side.

 

Q7: Do they serve any drinks?
A: Yes, a variety of soft drinks like Coca-Cola, Tango Orange, and Rubicon Mango are listed, alongside mocktails.

 

Q8: Is there anything on the menu specifically for children?
A: Yes, the Kids Meal section includes options like Kids Chicken Burger, Nuggets, Strips, and Fish Fingers, all served with regular fries.

 

Q9: Can I add cheese to my main item?
A: Yes, an option to ‘Add Cheese’ is available for several main dishes, including burgers, wraps, and pittas.

 

Q10: What kind of starters are listed?
A: The starters section includes Peri Peri Olives and Spicy Mixed Olives.

 

Pricing FAQs

Q1: Are prices consistent across all menu formats for the same item?
A: Prices for items like the Chicken Breast Burger vary slightly when ordered as a standalone item versus as part of a combo with a side.

 

Q2: What is the price point for adding cheese to a meal?
A: The supplementary cost for adding cheese to a burger, wrap, or pitta is listed as £0.70 in the Fried Menu section, or £0.60 in other sections.

 

Q3: How are side dishes generally priced?
A: Regular sides like French Fries or Fiery Rice are priced around £2.64 to £3.30, with large portions costing more.

 

Q4: Do combo meals include the cost of a drink?
A: Meals listed under ‘Specials’ that specify ‘with 1 Regular Fries’ do not explicitly include a drink in the base price unless specified otherwise.

 

Q5: Is there a difference in pricing for various meat options in the combo category?
A: Yes, main items like Lamb Kofta or Masala Fish tend to be priced higher in the combo section compared to chicken strip combos.

 

Q6: What is the charge for a basic soft drink?
A: Standard 330ml canned soft drinks are consistently priced at £1.50 each.

 

Q7: Are there any price differences between vegetarian burger serving styles?
A: The Vegetarian Burger served alone costs £6.49, while served with a regular side, it costs £7.89.

 

Q8: How does the price of a single piece of fried chicken compare to a whole platter?
A: A single piece of fried chicken with chips costs £4.49, whereas a Full Platter starts at £24.99.

 

Q9: Are there any small add-on costs mentioned on the menu?
A: Yes, dips and extra cheese are available at small set costs, generally under one pound.

 

Q10: Can customers expect mandatory extra charges for customisations?
A: Customisation charges, such as adding cheese, are clearly itemised separately on the menu.

Popular Items at Murganos Luton

Murganos Luton is a go-to spot for those who crave expertly grilled chicken with a variety of bold peri peri flavor profiles. The restaurant has built a strong local reputation for serving juicy, fire-grilled meals and hearty platters that are perfect for sharing with friends or family in a casual setting.

  • The Whole Grilled Chicken is widely chosen because it offers a tender, flame-grilled taste that is ideal for a group or a very hungry solo diner
  • Chicken-based options like the Chicken Breast Burger are often preferred when a classic, juicy fillet in a soft bun is desired
  • Signature items like Lamb Chops remain popular among users who want a rich, seasoned alternative to poultry
  • Large platters such as the Mixed Platter are commonly selected for group dining, providing a generous variety of wings, strips, and whole chicken

Budget-Friendly Choices at Murganos Luton

Dining at Murganos is highly practical for those looking for a filling meal that remains affordable. The menu features several “Combo” and “Platter for 1” options that bundle main items with sides, providing a complete experience at a competitive price.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costPlatter for 1
Light mealsSmaller portions3 Grilled Chicken Strips
Saver dealsSimple combinationsQuarter Pounder Burger
Everyday picksPractical and fillingChicken Wrap combo
  • Choosing a Platter for 1 instead of separate items helps control total cost while ensuring you get a quarter chicken, wings, strips, and a side
  • Simple meal combos like the Chicken Breast Burger with a side are often the most practical for everyday lunch users
  • Standard sides such as Fiery Rice or French Fries are usually the easiest choice for making a meal more substantial without a high spend

What to Order at Murganos Luton Based on Your Needs

The menu offers a great deal of flexibility, whether you want a quick handheld bite or a full seated dinner with a variety of proteins.

  • For solo meals: A Quarter Grilled Chicken with a side of rice provides a balanced portion that is satisfying but not overwhelming
  • For chicken lovers: Options like Grilled Chicken Wings or Strips are commonly chosen for a lighter, protein-focused snack or meal
  • For meat lovers: Hearty options such as the Double Chicken Breast Burger or Lamb Kofta are preferred for a more filling experience
  • For budget-conscious users: Selecting a Vegetarian Burger or simple Fried Chicken pieces helps manage spending effectively
  • For quick takeaway: Chicken Wraps or Chicken in Pitta are easier to carry and eat if you are on the move
  • If you prefer a slightly spicier or stronger flavor, options like the Jamaican Jerk or high-heat peri peri sauces may be more suitable
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, the Grilled Chicken Salad or choosing pitta over a bun is often easier to manage

What to Know Before Ordering from Murganos Luton

To ensure the best experience, it is helpful to understand how Murganos handles its heat levels and platter configurations.

  • Portion sizes for the “Mixed” or “Mega” platters are very large and are intended for sharing between three to five people
  • Combo meals and single platters often provide better value than ordering grilled pieces and sides separately
  • Add-ons like Halloumi Sticks or extra Fiery Mayo can increase the total cost but are highly rated by regular diners
  • Some items, such as the Masala Fish, are specialty additions that may offer a different flavor profile than the standard grilled menu
  • Availability of certain sides like corn on the cob or coleslaw can vary, so it is worth checking the daily selection

Is Murganos Luton Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Murganos is widely recognized for its inclusive menu, offering certified preparations and a variety of meat-free alternatives.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAll products on the menu are certified Halal
VegetarianOptions are widely available, including the Vegetarian Burger and Halloumi Wrap
VeganLimited; usually involves items like Peri Peri Olives, salad, or fries without certain dips

Alternatives to Murganos Luton

If you are looking for similar grilled chicken or fast-casual styles in the area, these alternatives are frequently visited.

  • Nando’s is commonly chosen by users looking for the global standard of peri peri chicken and a full dine-in experience
  • Frangos is often preferred for a similar local grilled chicken feel with a focus on quick service and bold sauces
  • Pepe’s Piri Piri is suitable for users who prefer a wider range of spicy grilled chicken wraps and wings at a fast-food pace

Related Restaurants