Tip-Top Foods

Partially Halal

featured image for Tip Top Foods menu menuspotuk

Category

Specials Deals

All special deals served with any free sauce: Mushy Peas, Gravy or Curry

Name & DetailPrice
Sausage & Chips£4.50
Roe & Chips£4.50
Saveloy & Chips£4.50
Battered Sausage & Chips£4.50
4× Pcs Chicken Nuggets & Chips£4.50
4 Pcs Fish Bites & Chips£4.50
Fish Cake & Chips£4.50
1Pc Chicken & Chips£4.50
Cheesy Chipsfrom £3.50
Battered Beef Burger & Chips£4.50
4 Pcs Masala Fish Bites & Chips£4.50
4 Popcorn Chicken & Chips£4.50

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Atwal’s Chip Shop Long Riding menu prices now!

Value Boxes

Money Saving Value Boxes

Name & DetailPrice
Donner Value Box 1£10.99
Mixed Donner Meat Value Box£16.99
Nuggets Value Box£5.50
Value Box£5.99
Value Box 2£10.99
Donner Value Box 2£13.99

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Fresh Juice Junction menu prices now!

Pizza Deals

Money Saving Pizza Deals

Name & DetailPrice
Deal 1£7.99
Deal 2£10.99
Deal 3£14.99
Deal 4£19.99

Pizza

All our Pizzas are freshly made daily with our own special dough recipe topped with 100% Mozzarella and High Quality Ingredients. 7" Small 10" Medium 12" Large 14" X-Large

Name & DetailPrice
Margherita Pizzafrom £8.00
Hawaiian Pizzafrom £10.00
Farmhouse Pizzafrom £10.00
Chicken Supreme Pizzafrom £10.00
Vegetarian Pizzafrom £10.00
Vegetarian Hot Pizzafrom £10.00
Double Pepperoni Pizzafrom £10.00
Meat Feast Special Pizzafrom £10.00
Mexican Heatwave Pizzafrom £10.00
Donner Kebab Pizzafrom £10.00
Chicken Donnerfrom £10.00
Mix Donner Special Pizzafrom £10.00
Sausage Pizzafrom £10.00
Sausage Plain Pizzafrom £10.00
Lamb Donner Pizzafrom £10.00
Chicken Donner Pizzafrom £10.00
Mix Donner Pizzafrom £10.00
Garlic Pizza Bread with Cheesefrom £7.00
Tandoori Chicken Kebabfrom £10.00
Vegetarian Paneer Pizzafrom £10.00

Fish & Chips

Name & DetailPrice
Chipsfrom £2.50
Fishfrom £4.50
Fish & Chipsfrom £6.50
Roe – Reg£2.00
Fish Cake – Reg£2.00
Masala Fishfrom £4.50
Masala Fish & Chipsfrom £6.50

Kebabs

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Kebab in Trayfrom £5.99
Donner Kebab in Trayfrom £5.99
Mixed Kebab in Trayfrom £5.99
Chicken Kebabs in Pitta£5.50
Donner Kebab in Pitta£5.50
Mixed Kebab in Pitta£5.50
Chips in Pitta£3.99
Chicken Kebab in Naan – Large£7.50
Donner Kebab in Naan – Large£7.50
Mixed Kebab in Naan – Large£7.50
Chips in Naan – Large£7.50
Masala Fish in Naan – Large£7.50
Masala Fish in Pitta£5.50
Fish in Naan£7.50
Chessey Chips in Naan£7.50

Burgers

All Burgers served with Salad & Sauce (Meal comes with Chips & Drink) Extra Sauce 20p

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Burger – Single£4.00
Chicken Burger – Meal£6.00
Beef Burger – Single£4.00
Beef Burger – Meal£6.00
Fish Burger – Single£4.00
Fish Burger – Meal£6.00
Chicken Donner Burger – Single£4.00
Chicken Donner Burger – Meal£6.00
Lamb Donner Burger – Single£4.00
Lamb Donner Burger – Meal£6.00
Mix Kebab Burger – Single£4.00
Mix Kebab Burger – Meal£6.00
Beef Cheese Burger – Single£4.00
Beef Cheese Burger – Meal£6.00
Sausage Burger – Single£4.00
Sausage Burger – Meal£6.00
Masala Fish Burger – Single£4.00
Masala Fish Burger – Meal£6.00

Wraps

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Donner Wrap£4.99
Lamb Donner Wrap£4.99
Mix Donner Wrap£4.99
Chips Wrap£3.99
Masala Fish Wrap£4.99
Fish Wrap£4.99

S.F. Chicken

Name & DetailPrice
1 Pc chicken£2.20
Chicken Nuggetsfrom £2.99
6 pcs Popcorn Chicken£2.99
1 Pc Drumstick£1.50
1pc Masala Fried Chicken£2.20

Desi Chicken Curry

Name & DetailPrice
1 Pc Nann + Sml Chicken Curry – Sml£5.50
2 Pc Nann + Lrg Chicken Curry£9.99
Lrg Rice + Chicken Curry On Top£6.50
Sml Rice + Chicken Curry On Top£5.50

Pies

£2.00 extra to add chips

Name & DetailPrice
Steak & Kidney Pie£3.50
Chicken & Mushroom Pie£3.50

Kids Menu

All served with Salt & Vinegar

Name & DetailPrice
Kids Scallop Burger£2.99
Kids 3 Chicken Nuggets & Chips£2.99
Kids Drink£0.50
Kids Sausage in Wrap£2.99
Kids Saveloy in Wrap£2.99
3×popcorn Chicken & Chips£2.99

Side Orders

Name & DetailPrice
Scallop£0.60
Sausage large – Large£1.50
Battered Sausage – Large£1.50
Saveloy£1.50
Fish Bites (Fish Pakora)£4.00
Chip Butty£2.50
Masala Fish Bites (5 Fish Pakora)£4.00

Extras

Name & DetailPrice
Mushy Peasfrom £1.00
Curry Saucefrom £1.00
Gravyfrom £1.00
Dipsfrom £0.30

Ben & Jerry's

Name & DetailPrice
Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream Cookie Dough 100ml£2.50
Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream Vanilla 100ml£2.50
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Ice Cream Tub 465 ml£5.49
Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream Tub 465ml£5.49
Ben & Jerry's Caramel Chew-Chew Ice Cream Tub 465 ml£5.49
Ben & Jerry's Shorty Chocolate Fudge Brownie£2.50

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Pepsi 1.5 Litres£2.50
Pepsi 330ml£1.00
Fanta Orange 330ml Can£1.00
Tango Zero'D Apple Sugar Free 330ml£1.00
Water£1.00

H2: Popular Items at Tip-Top Foods

Tip-Top Foods offers a wide-ranging menu that caters to various tastes, from classic British takeaway favourites to Mediterranean-inspired grilled dishes. The restaurant is particularly well-known for its generous portions and the variety of its meat preparations.

  • The Special Mixed Kebab is a frequent choice for those who want to sample multiple meats, including lamb and chicken, in a single meal.
  • For a classic poultry option, the Chicken Shish Kebab is widely chosen because it offers a familiar, flame-grilled taste with a balanced portion of salad.
  • The Quarter Pounder with Cheese remains a popular staple for users looking for a reliable and satisfying burger experience.
  • Signature items like the Meat Feast Pizza are commonly selected by groups or individuals seeking a more filling, dough-based meal.

H2: Budget-Friendly Choices at Tip-Top Foods

For those looking for a cost-effective meal in the UK, Tip-Top Foods provides several smaller bites and combination deals. Focusing on the classic burger menu or individual side portions is a practical way to manage your spending.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsStandard burger optionsVeggie Burger
Light mealsSmall, fried protein snacksChicken Nuggets
Saver dealsSimple dough-based itemsGarlic Bread with Cheese
Everyday picksPractical fried sidesLarge Chips
  • Choosing a Doner Roll instead of a full kebab platter helps control the total cost while still providing a classic takeaway flavour.
  • Simple meal deals that include chips and a drink are often the most practical for everyday users looking for value.
  • Standard items like the Hummus starter are affordable ways to add variety to a meal without a significant price increase.

H2: What to Order at Tip-Top Foods Based on Your Needs

The menu is designed to be versatile, whether you are looking for a quick snack on the go or a hearty sit-down dinner at home.

  • For solo meals: A Chicken Doner Kebab provides a balanced portion that is filling without being excessive for one person.
  • For chicken lovers: The Chicken Wings are a go-to for those who prefer seasoned, bone-in poultry as a snack or side.
  • For meat lovers: Larger grilled options such as the Lamb Shish Kebab are preferred for a more traditional and filling meal.
  • For budget-conscious users: Smaller items like a Beef Burger or basic sides help manage spending effectively.
  • For quick takeaway: Wraps, such as the Lamb Doner Wrap, are easier to carry and eat compared to open platters.
  • If you prefer a slightly spicier flavor, adding Chilli Sauce to your grilled meats may be more suitable for your taste.
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, the Greek Salad offers a fresh alternative to the fried or grilled meat selections.

H2: What to Know Before Ordering from Tip-Top Foods

Before placing your order, it is helpful to consider how the items are served to ensure the best value and experience.

  • Portion sizes for “Large” kebabs are substantial and often come with separate pitta bread and salad.
  • Combo meals and family deals often provide better value than ordering burgers, chips, and drinks separately.
  • Add-ons like extra cheese or pineapple on burgers can increase the total cost quickly.
  • Some items, such as the Kofte Kebab, are prepared on a traditional grill and may have a distinct charred flavour compared to rotisserie meats.
  • Availability of specific pizza toppings may vary, so it is always worth confirming your preferred combination.

H2: Is Tip-Top Foods Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Tip-Top Foods provides several meat-free alternatives, ensuring that there are options available for those following a vegetarian diet.

CategoryAvailability
HalalMany UK kebab shops use Halal-certified meat; confirm with the branch
VegetarianOptions are generally available, including the Veggie Burger
VeganLimited to items like Chips, Salads, and some bread sides

H2: Alternatives to Tip-Top Foods

If you are looking for a different style of takeaway or Tip-Top Foods is unavailable, these alternatives offer a similar fast-food experience in the UK.

  • KFC is commonly chosen by users looking for a wider variety of fried chicken and signature buckets.
  • Domino’s is often preferred for those seeking a larger range of customizable pizzas and frequent promotional deals.
  • Subway is suitable for users who prefer lighter, customizable sandwiches and a wider selection of fresh salad fillings.

Tip-Top Foods UK – FAQs

  1. What type of cuisine does Tip-Top Foods offer?
    Tip-Top Foods serves classic British takeaway dishes, including burgers, fish & chips, kebabs, fried chicken, wraps, and fast-food favourites.
  2. Where is Tip-Top Foods located in the UK?
    The exact address may vary depending on the branch. It’s best to check Google Maps or local listings for the nearest Tip-Top Foods location.
  3. What are the opening hours of Tip-Top Foods?
    Opening hours differ by location, but most branches operate from lunchtime until late evening.
  4. Do I need a reservation at Tip-Top Foods?
    No. It is a takeaway-style shop, so reservations are not required.
  5. Does Tip-Top Foods offer vegetarian options?
    Yes, most branches offer items like veggie burgers, chips, and sides suitable for vegetarians.
  6. Is Tip-Top Foods halal?
    Some Tip-Top Foods branches may offer halal options, while others may not. It’s recommended to contact the specific branch directly to confirm.
  7. Does Tip-Top Foods provide delivery?
    Yes, many branches offer delivery through platforms like Just Eat, Uber Eats, or Deliveroo.
  8. Are children welcome at Tip-Top Foods?
    Yes, it is family-friendly and suitable for quick meals with children.
  9. Does Tip-Top Foods offer gluten-free options?
    Gluten-free options may be limited. Always check with the specific branch for allergen information.
  10. Can I order online?
    Yes, online ordering is usually available through food delivery apps or the local listing page.

  1. How much do burgers cost at Tip-Top Foods?
    Burger prices generally range from £4.00 to £7.50 depending on the size and type.
  2. What is the price of fish & chips?
    Fish & chips usually cost between £6.00 and £10.00 depending on the portion.
  3. How much do kebabs cost?
    Kebab prices typically range from £5.50 to £9.00 based on meat type and size.
  4. Are there meal deals available?
    Yes, many branches offer meal deals that include a main, chips, and a drink for a discounted price.
  5. Do vegetarian items cost less?
    Vegetarian items are usually slightly cheaper than meat options.
  6. Is there a delivery fee?
    Delivery fees apply and vary depending on the delivery platform and distance.
  7. Do prices vary by location?
    Yes, prices may differ slightly between branches due to local operating costs.
  8. Are family bundles available?
    Some branches offer family packs or sharing meals at discounted rates.
  9. How much do sides like chips or wings cost?
    Sides typically range from £2.00 to £5.00 depending on the item.
  10. Are there student or weekday discounts?
    Discounts vary by location. Some stores may offer occasional promotions.

Related Restaurants