Mr. Doner

featured image of Mr Doner menu menupsotuk

Mr. Doner in Birmingham (specifically Witton Road) is a popular, highly-rated eatery specializing in authentic Romanian-style shawarma, kebabs, pizza, and mixed grills. Known for large portions and fresh ingredients, it is a key destination for Eastern European fast food, offering dine-in and online delivery via Uber Eats, Just Eat, and Deliveroo.

Kebab's

Thinly sliced and perfectly cut we bring in the most soft and deliciously warm cooked on upright spit range of Kebabs.

Name & DetailPrice
Doner Kebabfrom £8.50
Chicken Shish kebabfrom £10.00
Lamb Shish Kebabfrom £11.50
Kofte Kebabfrom £8.50
Doner Meat and Chipsfrom £10.00
Mix Kebab (Large)£19.00
Mr Doner Special£22.00
Doner Meat with Chips & Cheesefrom £11.00
Choose Your Sauce£0.00

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full hook fish and chips menu prices now!

Pizza's

Loaded with the utmost fulfilling toppings and served straight from the oven truly pipping hot our Pizzas are never to be missed out on.

Name & DetailPrice
Margherita Pizzafrom £8.50
Vegi Supreme Pizzafrom £13.00
Pepperoni Passion Pizzafrom £13.00
Chicken Delight Pizzafrom £13.00
Hawaiin Pizzafrom £13.00
Hot and Spicy Pizzafrom £13.00
Farmers Joy Pizzafrom £13.00
BBQ Base Chicken Pizzafrom £13.00
Tuna Delight Pizzafrom £13.00
Meat Feast Pizzafrom £13.00
Mr Doner Special Pizza – 12"£15.00
Garlic Breadfrom £7.00
Garlic Bread with Cheesefrom £8.00

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Hot Chick menu prices now!

Burger's

Stacked, fully loaded and made with the wholesome touch of our fresh and the most delicious ingredients our Burgers are too good to be true.

Name & DetailPrice
Quarter Pounder Burger£6.00
Quarter Pounder with Cheese£6.50
Half Pounder Burger£7.00
Half Pounder with Cheese£7.50
Chicken Burger£6.50
Mega Burger£9.00
Chicken Sandwich£7.50
Veg Burger£6.00

Wrap's

Enter the deliciously warm loaded land of our freshly wrapped meals straight from our Wraps menu section.

Name & DetailPrice
Doner Wrap£8.00
Chicken Shish Wrap£10.00
Combo Wrap£13.00
Kofte Wrap£8.50

Extra's

Nothing turns your meal into an extraordinary tale of flavours other than the right kick from our Extras.

Name & DetailPrice
Small Chips£4.50
Large Chips£5.50
Cheesy Chips£7.00
Large Cheesy Chips£7.50
Portion Salad£4.00
Pitta Bread£1.00
6pcs Mozerella Sticks£6.50
8pcs Onion Rings£4.50
6pcs Jalepino Bites£6.50
8pcs Chicken Nuggets£7.00
8pcs Chicken Nuggets with Chips£9.00
8 Chicken Nuggets with Chips and Drink£11.00
6pcs Chicken Strips£7.00
6pcs Chicken Strips with Chips£9.00
6pcs Chicken Strips with chips and Drink£11.00
Spicy Hot Wings£7.50
Spicy Hot Wings with Chips£10.00
Chips Cheese in Wrap£5.00
Salad in Pitta£4.60

Pot of Sauces

Let the pot of sauces bring in that extra depth to your most favourite meals in the most affordable range.

Name & DetailPrice
Pot of Chilli Sauce£1.50
Pot of Garlic Sauce£1.50
Pot of Burger Sauce£1.50
Pot of Ketchup Sauce£1.50
Pot of Mayonnaise Sauce£1.50
Pot of BBQ Sauce£1.50
Pot of Mint Yoghurt Sauce£1.50
Pot of Mint Sauce£1.50
Pot of Sweet Chilli Sauce£1.50

Meal Deal's

Save up and save big and savour your favourites only with our most special choice of Meal Deals.

Name & DetailPrice
1/4 Pounder with Cheese Meal Deal£12.00
1/2 Pounder with Cheese Meal Deal£13.00
Chicken Burger Meal Deal£11.00
Chicken Shish Wrap Meal Deal£13.00
Small Doner, Chips, Can of Drink£11.50
Large Doner, Chips, Can of Drink£13.00

Kids Menu

The perfectly funfilled meal of all times only with the most righteously delicious and wholesome of all Kids Menu.

Name & DetailPrice
Kids 4pcs Nugget Meal£7.00
Kids 4pcs Chicken Strips Meal£7.00
Kids Doner Meal Deal£7.00

Drinks

Let the refreshingness spill over in the most calm manner with the rightful touch of the most classic assorted Drinks.

Name & DetailPrice
Cans 330ml – Rio£1.80
Red Bull Energy Drink 250ml£3.50
Rio Tropical 330ml£1.80
Fanta Orange 330ml Can£1.80
Dr Pepper 330ml Can£1.80
Fanta Orange 1.5L Bottle£3.50
Coca-Cola Original Taste 330ml Can£1.80
Diet Coke 330ml£1.80
Sprite Lemon Lime 330ml Can£1.80
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar 330ml Can£1.80
Pepsi 1.5 Litres£3.50

Pizza Deals

Make the most of your favourite meals with the ravishing burst straight from the oven only with our Pizza Deals.

Name & DetailPrice
Pizza Deal 1£24.00
Pizza Deal 2£25.50
Pizza Deal 3£28.50
Pizza Deal 4£33.00
Pizza Deal 5£37.00

Popular Items at Mr. Doner

Mr. Doner is a UK takeaway menu built around doner kebabs, grilled meats, pizzas, burgers, wraps, and classic chip shop-style sides. Most customers go for filling doner meals paired with chips or wraps for a quick and satisfying takeaway.

  • The Doner Kebab is widely chosen because it offers sliced seasoned lamb served fresh from the spit with salad and sauce for a classic takeaway experience
  • The Chicken Doner Kebab is commonly selected for a lighter alternative using seasoned chicken instead of lamb
  • The Doner Meat & Chips is often ordered as a full comfort meal combining hot chips with juicy doner meat
  • The Mixed Kebab is frequently picked for variety, combining lamb doner, chicken shish, and kofte in one portion
  • The Mr Doner Special Kebab is popular for larger appetites, offering multiple meats in one loaded meal

Budget-Friendly Choices at Mr. Doner

Mr. Doner includes affordable kebab meals, burger deals, and simple side portions that make it easy to eat well without overspending in the UK.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costDoner Kebab
Light mealsSmaller portionsChicken Doner Kebab
Saver dealsBasic combinationsDoner Meat & Chips
Everyday picksPractical and affordableChicken burger meal deal
  • Choosing a Doner Kebab is often the most cost-effective way to get a full, filling meal
  • Chicken doner options are usually slightly lighter and easier on budget compared to mixed kebabs
  • Chips-based meals are commonly the cheapest way to make the portion more filling

What to Order at Mr. Doner Based on Your Needs

Mr. Doner works well for quick takeaway meals, late-night food, and filling kebab-style portions depending on your appetite.

  • For solo meals: A Doner Kebab provides a simple, balanced portion with meat, salad, and sauce
  • For meat lovers: The Mixed Kebab is commonly chosen for variety and a larger portion
  • For budget-conscious users: Doner Meat & Chips offers a filling meal at a lower cost
  • For chicken preference: Chicken Doner Kebab is a lighter alternative to lamb
  • For quick takeaway: Wraps and kebabs are easy to carry and eat on the go
  • If you want something heavier: The Mr Doner Special Kebab is often selected for maximum portion size

What to Know Before Ordering from Mr. Doner

Mr. Doner follows a traditional UK kebab shop style, so portions are generous and meals are designed for filling takeaway dining.

  • Doner meat is cooked on a vertical spit and served freshly sliced
  • Chips, wraps, and kebabs are commonly combined into meal deals
  • Mixed kebabs are larger portions and often suited for sharing
  • Sauces (garlic, chilli, mayo) play a big role in flavour
  • Pizza and burger options are also available alongside kebab meals

Is Mr. Doner Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Mr. Doner includes vegetarian options such as veggie burgers, chips, and salad-based meals. Vegan options are limited but may include chips and vegetable sides depending on preparation. Halal availability varies by branch, so customers should confirm directly with the restaurant.

CategoryAvailability
HalalAvailability varies across UK locations; confirm with the branch
VegetarianSome burgers, chips, and salad options available
VeganLimited (mainly sides like chips and salad)

Alternatives to Mr. Doner

If you’re looking for similar UK kebab and takeaway options, these are commonly chosen alternatives:

  • German Doner Kebab (GDK) is popular for modern, lean doner-style meals
  • Local kebab shops often provide similar doner, wraps, and chips combos at lower prices
  • UK Peri Peri outlets are suitable if you prefer grilled chicken instead of doner meat

Mr. Doner UK – FAQs

  1. What type of food does Mr. Doner serve?
    Mr. Doner specialises in doner kebabs, shawarma, wraps, burgers, loaded fries, and grilled chicken options.
  2. Where are Mr. Doner locations in the UK?
    They operate in select UK towns and cities. Availability varies, so check local listings or delivery apps for your nearest branch.
  3. What are the opening hours?
    Most branches open from midday until late at night. Hours vary by location, especially on weekends.
  4. Do I need a reservation?
    No reservations are needed. Mr. Doner mainly operates as a walk-in, takeaway, and delivery-style restaurant.
  5. Does Mr. Doner offer vegetarian or vegan options?
    Yes, most menus include vegetarian wraps, fries, and side dishes. Vegan options may vary by location.
  6. Do they provide allergen information?
    Yes, allergen details are usually available at the store or upon request. It’s recommended to ask staff directly for accurate information.
  7. Is Mr. Doner suitable for families?
    Yes, it is family-friendly, offering mild grilled items and kid-friendly options.
  8. Does Mr. Doner offer takeaway or delivery?
    Yes, they provide takeaway and delivery services through platforms such as Just Eat, Uber Eats, and Deliveroo depending on the area.
  9. Is this restaurant halal?
    Most Mr. Doner locations in the UK serve halal food. However, halal certification may vary by branch, so confirm with the specific location.
  10. Do they offer dine-in seating?
    Some branches provide limited seating, while others focus mainly on takeaway.

  1. How much does a doner kebab cost at Mr. Doner?
    Typical doner kebabs range from £6.00 to £10.00 depending on size and fillings.
  2. Do they offer meal deals?
    Yes, many locations offer doner wrap meal deals, burger meals, and combo boxes with fries and a drink.
  3. How much do wraps cost?
    Wraps generally cost between £5.50 and £8.00 based on the protein and extras chosen.
  4. Are loaded fries more expensive?
    Loaded or doner-topped fries usually range from £4.00 to £7.00 depending on portion size.
  5. Do they charge extra for sauces?
    Basic sauces are often included, but extra pots may cost between £0.50 and £1.00.
  6. Is delivery more expensive?
    Yes, delivery platforms may include additional service charges and delivery fees depending on your location.
  7. Do prices vary by branch?
    Yes, pricing can differ slightly depending on the city and operating costs.
  8. Are grilled items priced differently from doner items?
    Grilled chicken and mixed grill items usually have slightly higher prices due to portion sizes.
  9. Do they offer student discounts?
    Some branches may offer limited discounts or deals, but this varies by location.
  10. How much does a full meal cost?
    A complete meal with doner, fries, and a drink typically costs between £10.00 and £14.00.

Related Restaurants