Atlantic Fish Bar

Partially Halal

featured image for Atlantic Fish bar menu menuspotuk

Category

Chips and More

Name & DetailPrice
Small Chips£2.99
Regular Chips£3.99
Large Chips£4.99
Chip Barm£4.99
Potato Scallop£3.99
Atlantic Fish Cake£4.99
Scallop Barm£4.99
Battered Halloumi (6)£6.99
Chips & Peas£5.99
Chips & Curry£5.99
Chips & Gravy£5.99
Chips & Beans£5.99
Chips & Cheese£5.99
Chips, Cheese & Beans£6.99
Battered Halloumi (4) & chips£6.99

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Lee Takeaway menu prices now!

Fish and More

Name & DetailPrice
Cod£7.99
Haddock£7.99
Large Cod£12.99
Large Haddock£12.99
Atlantic Fish Cake£4.99
Fish Cake£3.99
Scampi ( 8 )£6.99
Fish Fingers£5.99

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Civic Corner Cafe menu prices now!

Meals ( Picked For You )

Delicious Meals For Your Lunch And Dinner

Name & DetailPrice
Cod & Chips£10.99
Haddock & Chips£10.99
Cod & Chips & Peas£12.99
Cod & Chips & Curry£12.99
Cod & Chips & Gravy£12.99
Cod & Chips & Beans£12.99
Cod and Chips and Tartare Sauce£11.99
Fish Cake & Chips & Peas£9.99
Large Sausage & Chips & Curry£9.99
Large Sausage & Chips & Gravy£9.99
Battered Sausage & Chips & Curry£9.99
Battered Sausage & Chips & Gravy£9.99
Meat Potato Pie & Chips & Peas£9.99
Chicken Mushroom Pie & Chips & Curry£9.99
Cheese Onion Pie & Chips & Peas£9.99
Meat Pie & Chips & Gravy£9.99
Beef Onion Pie & Chips & Curry£9.99
Steak Pie & Chips & Gravy£9.99
Pudding & Chips & Gravy£9.99
Large Cod & Chips & Peas£19.99
Large Cod & Chips & Curry£19.99
Large Cod & Chips & Gravy£19.99
Scampi & Chips & Tartare Sauce£9.99

Sausages

Name & DetailPrice
Large Sausage£3.99
Battered Sausage£5.99
Saveloys£3.99

Pies & Pudding

Name & DetailPrice
Meat Pie£3.99
Meat & Potato Pie£3.99
Chicken & Mushroom Pie£3.99
Beef & Onion Pie£3.99
Cheese & Onion Pie£3.99
Steak Pie£3.99
Steak Pudding£3.99
Vegan Pie (Pukka)£4.99

Atlantic Specials

Name & DetailPrice
Chips and Peas£5.99
Chips and Curry£5.99
Chips and Gravy£5.99
Chips and Beans£5.99
Chips and Cheese£5.99
Chips Cheese and Beans£6.99
Battered Halloumi (4) & chips£6.99

Kids Meals

Free Simply Fruity drinks with any kids meals

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Nugget ( 5 ) and Chips£6.99
Popcorn Chicken ( 8 ) and Chips£6.99
Fish Finger Large ( 2 ) and Chips£6.99
Kids Sausage and Chips£6.99

Vegetarian & Vegan Menu

Name & DetailPrice
Cheese Fry-It£3.99
Onion Rings£2.99
Spring Roll£3.99
Mozzarella Sticks ( 7 )£6.99
Halloumi Fries ( 7 )£6.99
Jalapeno Bites ( 6 )£6.99
Cheese and Onion Pie£3.99
Vegan Pie£4.99
Cheesy chips£4.99
Battered Halloumi (6)£6.99

Sea Foods

Name & DetailPrice
Scampi ( 8 )£6.99
Calamari Rings ( 4 )£7.99
Salt & Pepper Squid ( 8 )£7.99
Panko Coated Prawns ( 8 )£7.99
Butterfly Prawns ( 8 )£7.99
Seafood Basket£9.99

Sides

Name & DetailPrice
Peas£2.99
Curry£2.99
Gravy£2.99
Beans£2.99
Large Peas£3.99
Large Curry£3.99
Large Gravy£3.99
Large Beans£3.99

Extra

Name & DetailPrice
Pickled Onion£1.99
Pickled Egg£1.99
Buttered Barm£0.99

Sauces

Name & DetailPrice
Sachet of Mayo£0.69
Sachet of Ketchup£0.69
Sachet of Tartare£0.69
Chilli sauce£0.99
Red Sauce£4.99
Vinegar£3.99

Cans 330ml

Name & DetailPrice
Pepsi 330ml£1.99
Pepsi Diet 330ml£1.99
Pepsi Max 330ml£1.99
Coca-Cola Original Taste 330ml Can£1.99
Diet Coke 330ml£1.99
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar 330ml Can£1.99
Irn-Bru 330ml£1.99
Tango Orange 330ml£1.99
Tango Zero'D Apple Sugar Free 330ml£1.99
Fanta Orange 330ml Can£1.99
Fanta Lemon 330ml Can£1.99
Fanta Fruit Twist 330ml Can£1.99
7UP 330ml£1.99
Sprite Lemon Lime 330ml Can£1.99
Vimto Fizzy 330ml£1.99
Rio Tropical 330ml£1.99
Barr Dandelion 'n' Burdock 330ml£1.99
Dr Pepper 330ml Can£1.99
Irn-Bru£1.99

Chicken

Name & DetailPrice
Popcorn Chicken ( 12 )£3.99
Chicken Nuggets ( 8 )£3.99

H2: Popular Items at Atlantic Fish Bar

Atlantic Fish Bar is a quintessential British chip shop, highly regarded across its various UK locations (such as London, Manchester, and Skegness) for its fresh, sustainable seafood and diverse takeaway menu. Whether you are looking for traditional battered fish or a charcoal-grilled kebab, the menu is built on reliable classics and generous portions.

  • The Cod Fillet & Chips is the undisputed favorite, consistently ordered for its flaky white fish and thick, golden-fried potato chips.
  • For fans of Mediterranean flavors, the Lamb Doner and Chips is a top-tier choice, frequently praised for its seasoned meat and signature garlic and chili sauces.
  • The Tikka Chicken Kebab, often served with fresh salad and warm pitta bread, is a popular alternative for those seeking grilled rather than fried protein.
  • Battered Sausages and Saveloys remain staple selections for diners looking for an affordable, traditional “chippy” side or light meal.

H2: Budget-Friendly Choices at Atlantic Fish Bar

Atlantic Fish Bar is known for offering excellent value, particularly through its “Meal Deals” and kid-friendly boxes. For those dining in the UK on a budget, focusing on the standard snacking menu or smaller portions of chips is a practical way to enjoy a full meal for less.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsFish, sausage, or nugget dealsKids Box Meal Deal
Light mealsSingle-patty beef or chickenQuarter Pounder Burger
Saver dealsSimple battered appetizersFish Cake
Everyday picksTraditional fried portionsSmall Chips
  • Choosing a Small Cod instead of the large fillet helps manage your total spend while still satisfying a traditional fish-and-chip craving.
  • Opting for a Chip Butty or a Small Portion of Chips is a smart, low-cost way to get a filling carbohydrate-heavy snack.
  • Pies (such as Steak & Kidney or Chicken & Mushroom) are hearty and typically more affordable than fresh-grilled fish or kebabs.

H2: What to Order at Atlantic Fish Bar Based on Your Needs

The menu is versatile enough to cater to everyone from a solo diner seeking a quick lunch to a family looking for a weekend feast.

  • For solo meals: A Chicken Wrap or Doner Wrap provides a balanced, portable portion of meat and salad that is easy to eat on the move.
  • For seafood lovers: The Haddock or Scampi (8-10 pieces) offers a delicate and flavorful alternative to the standard cod.
  • For meat lovers: Hearty options like the Atlantic Special (a mix of chicken shish, lamb shish, and doner) are preferred for those wanting a diverse protein feast.
  • For budget-conscious users: Selecting a Jumbo Sausage with a side of Curry Sauce represents one of the most affordable ways to enjoy the chip shop experience.
  • For quick takeaway: Cod Bites or Chicken Nuggets are highly practical, as they are bite-sized and easy to share while traveling.
  • If you prefer a spicier flavor, adding Chilli Cheese Bites or a side of Chinese Curry Sauce provides a noticeable heat kick to your meal.
  • If you are looking for a lighter option, the Salad in Pitta or Grilled Chicken Breast offers a fresh, non-battered alternative to the fried menu.

H2: What to Know Before Ordering from Atlantic Fish Bar

Understanding the regional variations and specialized menus at Atlantic Fish Bar can help you make the best selection for your dietary needs.

  • Many locations (such as Skegness) offer a dedicated Gluten-Free Menu, featuring fish, chips, and sausages cooked in separate fryers to prevent cross-contamination.
  • Portion sizes for chips vary significantly; a Large Chips is often generous enough to be shared between two or three people.
  • Traditional “Chippy” sides like Mushy Peas, Gravy, and Pickled Onions are almost always available to customize your flavor profile.
  • Some branches offer Special Infused Cod (e.g., Lemon Pepper or Cajun), providing a modern twist on the classic battered fillet.
  • Availability of daily specials, such as Rock or Plaice, can vary depending on the fresh catch available at the local market.

H2: Is Atlantic Fish Bar Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Atlantic Fish Bar is exceptionally inclusive, frequently providing Halal meat options and a growing selection of plant-based pies and burgers.

CategoryAvailability
HalalMany UK branches serve Halal-certified meat; confirm with your specific location (often indicated on Uber Eats/Just Eat)
VegetarianGood selection including Halloumi Burgers, Veggie Cakes, and Cheese & Onion Pies
VeganDedicated options such as Vegan Chicken & Mushroom Pie, Veggie Spring Rolls, and Plant-Based Burgers

H2: Alternatives to Atlantic Fish Bar

If you are looking for a different atmosphere or Atlantic Fish Bar is unavailable, these alternatives offer a similar range of UK takeaway classics.

  • Harry Ramsden’s is a common choice for users seeking a more corporate, standardized British fish-and-chips experience across the UK.
  • German Doner Kebab (GDK) is often preferred by those seeking a modern, gourmet take on kebabs with unique toasted bread and signature sauces.
  • KFC is a suitable alternative for users who prefer a wider range of southern fried chicken and signature sides like gravy.

Atlantic Fish Bar UK – FAQs

  1. What type of food does Atlantic Fish Bar serve?
    Atlantic Fish Bar offers classic British fish and chips, fried chicken, burgers, pies, sausages, sides, and soft drinks.
  2. Where is Atlantic Fish Bar located in the UK?
    Atlantic Fish Bar locations vary by town. Customers should check their local listings or maps for the nearest branch.
  3. What are the opening hours of Atlantic Fish Bar?
    Most branches open around lunchtime and stay open until late evening. Hours differ by location.
  4. Does Atlantic Fish Bar offer delivery?
    Yes, many branches provide delivery via platforms like Just Eat, Uber Eats, or Deliveroo.
  5. Is dine-in available?
    Some branches offer dine-in seating, while others operate as takeaway-only. This depends on the location.
  6. Is this restaurant halal?
    Atlantic Fish Bar is generally partially halal. While fish is naturally halal, fried chicken or meat items may not be. Always confirm with the local branch.
  7. Does Atlantic Fish Bar offer vegetarian options?
    Yes, options such as chips, veggie burgers, and sides are typically available.
  8. Do they provide gluten-free options?
    Some branches may offer gluten-free items, but this varies. Customers should enquire directly.
  9. Do they serve kids’ meals?
    Yes, many locations offer kids’ meal options like small fish bites, chicken nuggets, or sausages with chips.
  10. Does Atlantic Fish Bar run promotions or deals?
    Yes, they frequently provide meal deals, family combos, or special discounts for takeaway orders.

  1. How much does a regular fish and chips meal cost?
    Prices typically range from £7.00 to £12.00 depending on portion size and location.
  2. What is the price of a large cod or haddock?
    Large fish portions usually cost between £8.00 and £14.00.
  3. How much do chicken meals cost?
    Chicken burgers and fried chicken meals generally fall between £4.50 and £8.50.
  4. How much are sides like chips or onion rings?
    Chips usually cost between £2.00 and £4.00, while sides like onion rings range from £2.50 to £4.50.
  5. Do they offer family or combo deals?
    Yes, many branches offer family fish platters or meal bundles at discounted prices.
  6. Are delivery prices higher than in-store prices?
    Delivery platforms may include slightly higher menu prices due to service fees.
  7. Do they charge extra for sauces?
    Some sauces may be included, while others can cost between £0.30 and £0.80.
  8. Do prices vary by location?
    Yes, prices can differ slightly based on the area and operational costs.
  9. Is there a minimum order for delivery?
    Most delivery services require a minimum order amount, usually around £10.00–£15.00.
  10. How much do desserts or drinks cost?
    Soft drinks and desserts typically range from £1.20 to £3.50 depending on the item.

Related Restaurants