D’Lux Recipes

D’Lux Recipes logo image menuspotuk

Explore the D’Lux Recipes Menu, featuring a delicious selection of Portuguese-inspired cuisine, fresh seafood, grilled steaks, and flavourful main courses. From Chicken Piri-Piri and Picanha Steak to Seafood Rice, pasta, vegetarian dishes, and tasty starters, the menu offers something for every appetite. Complete your dining experience with indulgent desserts, crêpes, pancakes, bubble waffles, refreshing drinks, and aromatic coffees. Discover the latest D’Lux Recipes menu prices and enjoy a satisfying dining experience with family and friends.

Seafood and Fish

Discover freshly prepared seafood specialities featuring grilled fish, tender octopus, traditional Portuguese cod, and richly flavoured seafood rice.

Name & DetailPrice
Cod a Lagareio
Served with vegetables.
£26.50
Octopus A Lagareiro
Served with vegetables.
£28.45
Grilled Salmon
Served with vegetables.
£21.45
Grilled Sea Bass
Served with vegetables.
£21.45
Seafood Rice
Arroz de marisco.
£36.50
Bacalhau a Lagareiro
Served with vegetables.
£26.50
Polvo a Lagareiro
Served with vegetables.
£28.45
Salmão Grelhado
Served with vegetables.
£21.45
Grilled Sea Bass Fillet
Served with vegetables.
£20.45
Robalo Grelhado Filete
Served with vegetables.
£21.45
Robalo Grelhado
Served with vegetables.
£21.45
Sea Bream
Served with vegetables.
£21.45
Dourada Grelhada
Served with vegetables.
£21.45
Cod Braga
Served with side chips onion and green pepper.
£26.50
Bacalhau a Braga
Served with sliced chips, onion and green pepper.
£26.50

Salads

Enjoy refreshing salad selections combining crisp vegetables, savoury chicken, creamy hummus, and colourful ingredients for a delicious lighter meal.

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Caesar Salad£11.30
Tricolour Salad£10.50
Hummus Salad£10.45

Vegetarian

Explore wholesome meat free dishes featuring creamy mushroom risotto, beautifully grilled vegetables, and flavourful linguine with fresh ingredients

Name & DetailPrice
Mushrooms Risotto£14.45
Grilled Vegetables£12.45
Linguine Vegetables£14.45

Kids Menu

Treat younger diners to comforting favourites including tasty pasta, crispy fish fingers, and golden chicken nuggets prepared with care.

Name & DetailPrice
Pasta with Tomato Sauce£8.00
Fish Fingers
Served with rice and chips.
£8.00
Douradinhos
Served with rice and chips.
£8.00
Chicken Nuggets£8.00

Sandwiches

Savour delicious Portuguese inspired sandwiches filled with tender steak, seasoned pork, or succulent chicken for a satisfying bite.

Name & DetailPrice
Prego£9.00
Bifana£8.00
Chicken Sandwich£8.00

Extra Sides

Complete your dining experience with golden chips, fluffy rice, fresh salads, savoury beans, and deliciously prepared accompaniments.

Name & DetailPrice
Chips£5.50
Mixed Salad£4.50
Rice£5.50
Tomato and Onion Salad£8.00
Beans£6.00
Vinaigrette£6.00
Fried Egg£3.00
Sautéed Onions£4.50

Drinks

Refresh yourself with aromatic coffees, comforting teas, creamy hot chocolate, freshly squeezed orange juice, and chilled water options.

Name & DetailPrice
Tea£3.50
Espresso£3.00
Double Espresso£3.50
Latte£4.25
Cappuccino£4.25
Americano£3.70
Hot Chocolate£4.50
Fresh Orange Juice£5.25
Water£3.50

Desserts

Indulge in delightful sweet creations featuring creamy mousses, traditional rice pudding, refreshing ice cream, and tempting fruity treats.

Name & DetailPrice
Rice Pudding£5.50
Chocolate Mousse£5.50
Pineapple Mousse£5.50
Passion Fruit Mousse£5.50
Strawberry Semifreddo£5.50
Heavenly Cream£5.50
Ice-Cream£5.50
Gelatin£5.50

Cocktails

Brighten your dining experience with a refreshing non alcoholic fruit punch, bringing vibrant fruity flavours and tropical sweetness.

Name & DetailPrice
Non-Alcoholic Fruit Punch£7.50

Starters

Begin your meal with Portuguese inspired appetisers featuring garlic prawns, grilled chorizo, tender calamari, and delicious seafood specialities.

Name & DetailPrice
Octopus Salad
Salada de polvo.
£12.45
Tilapia Strips
Tilapia.
£11.50
Bread, Butter and Olives
Pão, manteiga and azeitonas.
£5.50
Grilled Chorizo
Chouriço assado.
£10.45
Calamari
Calamares.
£11.45
D’lux Garlic Prawns
D’lux camarões ao alho.
£13.45
Clams À Bulhão Pato
Amêijoa à bulhão pato.
£12.00
Mussels with White Sauce
Mexilhão com molho branco.
£12.00
Mix Portuguese Pastries
Pastel bacalhau, croquete, rissol camarão and rissól carne.
£12.45
Gizzard
Moelas.
£9.50

Pasta

Discover delicious linguine dishes featuring creamy carbonara, savoury Bolognese, succulent prawns, and richly seasoned seafood combinations.

Name & DetailPrice
Linguine La Sienna£12.45
Linguine Prawn£16.45
Linguine Carbonara£12.45
Linguine Bolognese£12.45
Linguine Seafood£19.45

Main Courses

Enjoy generous grilled meats, tender steaks, succulent chicken, and traditional Portuguese inspired dishes served with satisfying accompaniments.

Name & DetailPrice
Pork Loin Steak
Served with chips and salad. Bife do lombo de porco acompanhamento: batata frita and salada.
£17.45
Grilled Chicken Breast
Served with chips and salad. Peito de frango grelhado acompanhamento: batata frita and salada.
£14.45
Diane Steak
Served with chips. Bife diane acompanhamento: batata frita.
£19.45
Picanha Steak
Served with rice, black beans and vinaigrette. Picanha acompanhamento: arroz, feijão preto and vinagrete.
£24.45
Beef D’lux
Served with mash potato, asparagus and carrots. Bife d’lux acompanhamento: puré de batata, espargos and cenoura.
£25.45
Brazilian Rump Steak
Bife de alcatra.
£20.45
D’lux Mix Grill
Selection of grilled meats, pineapple, chips and salad — for 2 P. D’lux grelhada mista acompanha ananás, batatas fritas e salada.
£34.45
Sliced Rump Steak
Served with onions. Picanha acebolada.
£19.45
T-Bone Steak
Served with rice and chips. Bife t-bone acompanhamento: arroz and batata frita.
£29.45
Chicken with Mushroom Sauce
Served with rice. Frango com molho de cogumelos acompanhamento: arroz.
£17.00
Chicken Piri-Piri
Served with chips. Frango piri-piri acompanhamento: batata frita.
£20.45
Lamb Chops
Served with mash potato and mint pesto. Costeletas de borrego acompanha puré de batata and hortelã pesto.
£26.45
Grilled Ribs
Served with chips. Costelas grelhadas acompanhamento: batata frita.
£19.45
Tomahawk 1 kg
Served with chips. Acompanhamento: batata frita.
£51.50

Red Wine

Complement your dining experience with a carefully selected Portuguese red wine, offering distinctive regional character and refined flavours.

Name & DetailPrice
Julia Kemper Dao£29.50

Crêpes

Treat yourself to delicate crêpes filled with luscious chocolate, fresh fruit, crunchy biscuits, and irresistible sweet combinations.

Name & DetailPrice
Strawberry Banana and Nutella£9.50
Dubai Chocolate£9.50
Speculoos
With Lotus Biscoff crumbs.
£9.50
Chocaholic
Milk, white and dark chocolate.
£9.50
Oreo£9.50

Pancakes

Enjoy fluffy pancakes served with fresh mixed berries, fragrant cinnamon, zesty lemon, or indulgent caramelised biscuit flavours.

Name & DetailPrice
Plain£6.50
Speculoos
With Lotus Biscoff crumbs.
£8.00
Mixed Fruit
Strawberries, bananas and blueberries.
£8.00
Lemon Sugar and Cinnamon£8.00

Bubble Waffles

Discover golden bubble waffles topped with creamy chocolate, fresh strawberries, crunchy Oreo pieces, and deliciously sweet toppings.

Name & DetailPrice
Strawberry Banana and Nutella£9.00
Dubai Chocolate£9.00
Oreo£9.00
Speculoos
With Lotus Biscoff crumbs.
£9.00
Chocaholic
Milk, white and dark chocolate.
£9.00
Cinnamon and Sugar£9.00

Ice Cream

Cool down with deliciously creamy ice cream, available in generous scoops for a refreshing finish to your meal.

Name & DetailPrice
1 Scoop£5.45
2 Scoops£6.50
3 Scoops£8.00

Bubble Waffles

Satisfy your sweet tooth with the Cheesilicious bubble waffle, featuring a decadent combination of milk, white, and dark chocolate.

Name & DetailPrice
Cheesilicious
Milk, white and dark chocolate.
£8.00

Popular Items at D’Lux Recipes

D’Lux Recipes offers Portuguese-inspired dishes, grilled meats, seafood, pasta, and indulgent desserts. Its varied menu makes it suitable for a casual lunch, a relaxed dinner, or a meal with family and friends. Here are some appealing dishes worth considering.

  • D’lux Mix Grill is an appealing choice for sharing, especially when you want several grilled meats in one order.
  • Chicken Piri-Piri suits diners who enjoy bold, seasoned chicken and a satisfying main course.
  • Picanha Steak is worth considering for a hearty beef meal with traditional Brazilian-inspired accompaniments.
  • D’lux Garlic Prawns offer a flavourful seafood starter for anyone interested in the restaurant’s Portuguese-inspired cooking.
  • Seafood Rice is an interesting option for diners looking for a substantial seafood-based dish rather than grilled meat.

Budget-Friendly Choices at D’Lux Recipes

D’Lux Recipes has several practical options for customers managing their dining budget in the UK. Sandwiches, simple pasta dishes, and lighter meals allow you to enjoy the restaurant without committing to a large seafood platter or premium steak.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsFamiliar dishes with straightforward ingredientsBifana
Light mealsSmaller choices for moderate appetitesHummus Salad
Budget-conscious picksSimple dishes without expensive extrasChicken Sandwich
Everyday picksFilling, familiar main dishesLinguine Bolognese
  • Choosing a Prego can help keep lunch spending manageable when you want a beef-based sandwich without ordering a full steak dinner.
  • A Tricolour Salad makes sense when you’re looking for a straightforward dish rather than a larger meal.
  • Checking whether accompaniments are included before ordering extra sides can prevent unnecessary spending.

What to Order at D’Lux Recipes Based on Your Needs

Choosing from the D’Lux Recipes menu depends on your appetite, preferred ingredients, and dining occasion. Whether you want a quick sandwich or a complete sit-down dinner, several dishes suit different needs.

  • For solo meals: Grilled Chicken Breast provides a complete main course with familiar accompaniments.
  • For chicken lovers: Chicken with Mushroom Sauce is worth exploring if you enjoy chicken dishes with a rich, savoury sauce.
  • For beef lovers: Beef D’lux offers a substantial steak-based dining experience with vegetables.
  • For seafood enthusiasts: Grilled Sea Bass suits anyone who enjoys a straightforward fish dish.
  • For budget-conscious diners: Linguine Carbonara provides a familiar pasta option without choosing a premium seafood or steak dish.
  • For quick takeaway: Bifana is a practical sandwich choice that is easier to carry than a plated meal.
  • For diners who enjoy stronger flavours: Chicken Piri-Piri may be suitable if you prefer seasoned chicken with a little heat.

What to Know Before Ordering from D’Lux Recipes

Before ordering from D’Lux Recipes, consider portion sizes, included side dishes, and whether you’re dining alone or sharing. The menu contains both individual meals and larger selections designed for more than one person.

  • Portion sizes vary considerably between sandwiches, individual main courses, and larger sharing dishes.
  • Some main dishes include chips, rice, vegetables, or salad, so check the accompaniments before ordering separately.
  • Adding starters, drinks, desserts, or extra sides can noticeably increase your final bill.
  • The Tomahawk 1 kg is a substantial steak option, making it important to consider your appetite before ordering.
  • The menu includes pork dishes, seafood, dairy-based preparations, and alcoholic drinks, so customers with dietary restrictions should check carefully.
  • Availability, ingredient substitutions, and takeaway arrangements may vary, making direct confirmation worthwhile.

Is D’Lux Recipes Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

D’Lux Recipes offers several vegetarian dishes, including vegetable-based pasta, grilled vegetables, and salads. However, the published menu includes pork and alcoholic beverages, and halal certification is not confirmed. Vegan customers should ask about dairy, eggs, butter, and preparation methods before ordering, as clearly certified vegan dishes are not identified.

CategoryAvailability
HalalNot confirmed; pork and alcohol appear on the menu, so verify halal meat sourcing and preparation directly
VegetarianSeveral options are available, including vegetable-based dishes and salads
VeganPotentially suitable vegetable-based choices exist, but ingredients and preparation need confirmation

Alternatives to D’Lux Recipes

If you’re exploring other UK restaurants offering grilled meats, Portuguese-inspired flavours, or casual dining, several established names provide options worth considering.

  • Nando’s is a familiar alternative for customers interested in flame-grilled chicken, peri-peri flavours, and casual meals.
  • Casa do Frango is worth considering for Portuguese-inspired chicken dishes and relaxed dining with friends or family.
  • Preto suits diners interested in Brazilian-style grilled meats and a meat-focused restaurant experience.

D’Lux Recipes Frequently Asked Questions

General FAQs

1. What type of food does D’Lux Recipes serve?

D’Lux Recipes offers a diverse menu featuring Portuguese-inspired dishes, grilled meats, fresh seafood, pasta, salads, sandwiches, vegetarian meals, and desserts. Customers can also enjoy coffee, pancakes, crêpes, and bubble waffles.

2. What are the popular main courses available at D’Lux Recipes?

The main course selection includes Picanha Steak, Beef D’lux, Brazilian Rump Steak, Chicken Piri-Piri, Lamb Chops, and T-Bone Steak. The D’lux Mix Grill is another option for customers who enjoy assorted grilled meats.

3. Does D’Lux Recipes offer seafood dishes?

Yes, the seafood menu includes Grilled Salmon, Grilled Sea Bass, Seafood Rice, Cod a Lagareio, Octopus A Lagareiro, and Sea Bream. Several seafood dishes are served with vegetables.

4. Are vegetarian options available at D’Lux Recipes?

Yes, vegetarian choices include Mushrooms Risotto, Grilled Vegetables, and Linguine Vegetables. Customers can also explore salad options such as Tricolour Salad and Hummus Salad.

5. Does D’Lux Recipes have a separate kids’ menu?

Yes, the kids’ menu features Pasta with Tomato Sauce, Fish Fingers, Douradinhos, and Chicken Nuggets. These dishes provide straightforward meal options for younger customers.

6. What pasta dishes can customers order at D’Lux Recipes?

The pasta selection includes Linguine La Sienna, Linguine Prawn, Linguine Carbonara, Linguine Bolognese, and Linguine Seafood. Vegetarian Linguine Vegetables is also available in the vegetarian section.

7. Does D’Lux Recipes offer traditional Portuguese dishes?

Yes, the menu features Portuguese-inspired dishes such as Bacalhau a Lagareiro, Polvo a Lagareiro, Bacalhau a Braga, Prego, Bifana, and Clams À Bulhão Pato.

8. What desserts are available at D’Lux Recipes?

Dessert choices include Rice Pudding, Chocolate Mousse, Pineapple Mousse, Passion Fruit Mousse, Strawberry Semifreddo, Heavenly Cream, Ice-Cream, and Gelatin. The menu also includes sweet crêpes, pancakes, and bubble waffles.

9. Does D’Lux Recipes serve hot and cold beverages?

Yes, the drinks menu includes Espresso, Double Espresso, Latte, Cappuccino, Americano, Tea, Hot Chocolate, Fresh Orange Juice, and Water. A Non-Alcoholic Fruit Punch is also listed.

10. Does D’Lux Recipes offer meals suitable for sharing?

Yes, the D’lux Mix Grill is specifically listed as a meal for two people. It includes a selection of grilled meats, pineapple, chips, and salad.

Pricing FAQs

1. How much do main courses cost at D’Lux Recipes?

Main courses range from £14.45 for Grilled Chicken Breast to £51.50 for the 1 kg Tomahawk. Other options include Diane Steak at £19.45 and Beef D’lux at £25.45.

2. What are the prices of seafood dishes at D’Lux Recipes?

Seafood dishes range from £20.45 for Grilled Sea Bass Fillet to £36.50 for Seafood Rice. Grilled Salmon costs £21.45, while Octopus A Lagareiro costs £28.45.

3. How much does steak cost at D’Lux Recipes?

Steak prices vary depending on the cut. Diane Steak costs £19.45, Brazilian Rump Steak costs £20.45, Picanha Steak costs £24.45, and T-Bone Steak costs £29.45.

4. What is the price of the D’lux Mix Grill?

The D’lux Mix Grill costs £34.45 and is designed for two people. It includes assorted grilled meats, pineapple, chips, and salad.

5. How much do pasta dishes cost at D’Lux Recipes?

Pasta dishes range from £12.45 to £19.45. Linguine Carbonara and Linguine Bolognese cost £12.45 each, Linguine Prawn costs £16.45, and Linguine Seafood costs £19.45.

6. What are the prices of vegetarian dishes at D’Lux Recipes?

The vegetarian menu includes Grilled Vegetables at £12.45, Mushrooms Risotto at £14.45, and Linguine Vegetables at £14.45.

7. How much does food from the kids’ menu cost at D’Lux Recipes?

All listed kids’ meals cost £8.00 each. Choices include Pasta with Tomato Sauce, Fish Fingers, Douradinhos, and Chicken Nuggets.

8. How much do sandwiches and starters cost at D’Lux Recipes?

Sandwiches range from £8.00 to £9.00, including Bifana, Chicken Sandwich, and Prego. Starters range from £5.50 for Bread, Butter and Olives to £13.45 for D’lux Garlic Prawns.

9. What are the prices of desserts, pancakes, and bubble waffles at D’Lux Recipes?

Regular desserts cost £5.50 each. Pancakes range from £6.50 to £8.00, crêpes cost £9.50, and most bubble waffles cost £9.00.

10. How much do drinks and ice cream cost at D’Lux Recipes?

Drinks range from £3.00 for Espresso to £5.25 for Fresh Orange Juice, with Non-Alcoholic Fruit Punch priced at £7.50. Ice cream costs £5.45 for one scoop, £6.50 for two scoops, and £8.00 for three scoops.

Looking for more options visit Aromas Artisan Cafe

Related Restaurants