chips salt & vinegar

Partially Halal

featured image of Chips Salt and Vinegar menu menupsotuk

Category

Fish and Chips

Name & DetailPrice
Chipsfrom £3.50
Chip Roll£3.99
Fish Cod£7.99
Cod Bite£1.70
Haddock£7.99
Hake£7.99
Plaice£7.99
Masala Fish£7.99
Large Cod and Chips£11.50

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full K’s Peri Peri menu prices now!

Pie & Pasties

Peter pies(not halal)

Name & DetailPrice
Pie£3.50
Cheese Onion Pasty£3.50
Corn Beef Pasty£3.50
Cornish Pasty£3.50

Craving more delicious choices? Check out the full Asian Spice Tandoori menu prices now!

Extras

Name & DetailPrice
Fish Cake£1.90
Sausagefrom £1.50
Sausage Batteredfrom £1.70
Saveloy£2.20
Spring Roll£2.50
Samosa£1.50
Rissol Corn Beef£2.80
Onion Bhaji£1.70
Fritter£1.00
Beef Burger Battered£2.50
Butter Roll£1.00
Papadum£0.80
Pickled Egg£1.00
Pickled Onion£0.80
Rotisserie BBQ Chickenfrom £2.99

Chicken Curry with Chips and Rice

Name & DetailPrice
Chicken Curry & Chipsfrom £7.99
Chicken Curry & Ricefrom £7.99
Chicken Korma with Chips£8.99
Chicken Korma & Rice£8.99
Chicken Curry with Half Chips and Half Ricefrom £7.99

Curry Sauces and Curries with Chips

Name & DetailPrice
Chip Shop Curry£1.80
Irish Curry£1.80
Hot Indian Curry£1.80
Chineese Curry£1.80
Korma Saucefrom £2.00
Gravyfrom £1.80
Beansfrom £1.80
Cheesefrom £2.00
Mushy Peasfrom £1.80
Ricefrom £2.99
Any Curry & Chipsfrom £4.70
Gravy & Chipsfrom £4.70
Cheese & Chipsfrom £4.70
Beans & Chipsfrom £4.70
Mushy Peas & Chipsfrom £4.70
Any Curry with Cheese & Chipsfrom £5.50
Gravy with Cheese & Chipsfrom £5.50
Beans with Cheese & Chipsfrom £5.50
Any Curry & Ricefrom £4.30

Peri Peri Grill

Grilled peri peri chicken available in mild, medium, hot, lemon & herb flavours

Name & DetailPrice
Peri Peri Chicken Wings Large (4 whole wings)£5.99
Peri Peri Chicken Wings (10 whole wings)£11.99
Peri Peri Chicken Strips Wrap£5.99

Family Feast

Name & DetailPrice
Any 2 x 10" Pizza with Large Chips & Large Bottle£20.99
Any 12" Pizza, Garlic Bread Baguette with Cheese, Large Chips & 2 Dips£17.99
Any 10" Pizza, Cheese or Chicken Fillet Burger Quarter Pounder, Large Chips & 2 Cans£16.99
Any 14" Pizza, 10" Garlic Bread with Cheese, Large Chips & Bottle Drink£23.99
Any 12" Pizza, 6 BBQ Wings & Large Chips£17.99
Any 14" Pizza, 6 BBQ Wings, 2 Reg Chips & Large Bottle Drink£23.99

Pizza

100% Fresh Pizza Dough

Name & DetailPrice
Margherita Pizzafrom £5.50
Pepperoni Feast Pizzafrom £5.50
Chicken and Mushroom Pizzafrom £5.50
Ham and Mushhroom Pizzafrom £5.50
Hawaiian Pizzafrom £5.50
Vegetarian Pizzafrom £5.50
Vegetarian Hot Pizzafrom £5.50
Meat Feast Pizzafrom £5.50
Mexican Pizzafrom £5.50
Texas Pizzafrom £5.50
Tuscan Pizzafrom £5.50
Hot Tandoori Pizzafrom £5.50
Lamb Donner Pizzafrom £5.50
Chicken Donner Pizzafrom £5.50
Mixed Donner Pizzafrom £5.50
Seaside Pizzafrom £5.50
Create Your Own Pizzafrom £5.50
Half & Half Pizzafrom £9.99

Pizza Special Offer

Name & DetailPrice
Any 2 x 10" Pizza£16.99
Any 2 x 12" Pizza£19.99
Any 2 x 14" Pizza£23.99
Any 14" Pizza with 10" Garlic Bread with Cheese£16.99

Meal Deals

Name & DetailPrice
Grilled Cheeseburger with Chips & Drinkfrom £7.99
Chicken Burger with Chips & Drinkfrom £7.99
Lamb Donner Burger with Chips and Drink£7.99
Chicken Tikka Donner Burger with Chips & Drink£7.99
Southern Fried Chicken Strips Chips and Drink£8.99
Peri Peri Chicken Burger with Chips & Drink£7.99
BBQ Wings (5 Pieces) with Chips & Drink£7.99
Rotisserie BBQ Chicken Breast with Chips and Drink£7.99
Chicken Nuggets(8) with Chips and Can Drink£7.99

Burgers

Flame grilled succulent juicy cheeseburgers All burgers are served with choice of salad & sauce. Select you bun, seeded or plain floured bap

Name & DetailPrice
Cheese Burgerfrom £4.99
Chicken Burgerfrom £5.99
Peri Peri Chicken Burger£5.99
Beef Burgerfrom £4.99
Vegi Burger£4.99
Donner Burgerfrom £4.99

Kebab

All kebabs come with choice of salad and sauce

Name & DetailPrice
Lamb Donner Kebab with Pitta Breadfrom £7.99
Lamb Donner Kebab with Chipsfrom £7.99
Lamb Donner Kebab with Ricefrom £7.99
Lamb Donner Kebab with Half Chips & Half Ricefrom £7.99
Lamb Donner Kebab Wrap£8.99
Chicken Tikka Donner with Pittafrom £7.99
Chicken Tikka Donner with Chipsfrom £7.99
Chicken Tikka Donner with Ricefrom £7.99
Chicken Tikka Donner with Half Chips & Half Ricefrom £7.99
Chicken Tikka Donner Wrap£8.99
Mixed Donner Kebab with Pittafrom £7.99
Mixed Donner Kebab with Chipsfrom £7.99
Mixed Donner Kebab with Ricefrom £7.99
Mixed Donner Kebab with Half Chips & Half Ricefrom £7.99
Mixed Donner Kebab Wrap£8.99

Omelette with Chips

Name & DetailPrice
Omelette & Chips£5.99
Cheese Omelette & Chips£6.99
Cheese & Onion Omelette with Chips£6.99
Chicken Omelette with Chips£7.50
Hot & Spicy Omelette with Chips£6.99

Salad

Name & DetailPrice
Salad Box£2.50
Coleslaw (Large)£2.00

Sauces

Name & DetailPrice
Mint Sauce£1.00
BBQ Sauce£1.00
Mayo£1.00
Tomato Sauce£1.00
Garlic Mayo£1.00
Chilli Sauce£1.00
Sweet Chilli Sauce£1.00
Peri Peri Sauce£1.00

Sides

Name & DetailPrice
Garlic Bread Baguettefrom £2.99
10" Garlic Breadfrom £4.50
Nachos£5.99
BBQ Wings£4.99
Chicken Nuggets (8 Pieces)£4.99
Southern Fried Chicken Strips (4 Pieces)£5.99
Onion Rings (8 Pieces)£2.99
Garlic Mushroom with Cheese£4.99

Calzone

Name & DetailPrice
Margherita Calzonefrom £7.99
Pepperoni Feast Calzonefrom £8.99
Chicken & Mushroom Calzonefrom £8.99
Ham & Mushroom Calzonefrom £8.99
Hawaiian Calzonefrom £8.99
Vegetarian Calzonefrom £8.99
Vegetarian Hot Calzonefrom £8.99
Meat Feast Calzonefrom £8.99
Mexican Calzonefrom £8.99
Texas Calzonefrom £8.99
Tuscan Calzonefrom £8.99
Hot Tandoori Calzonefrom £8.99
Lamb Donner Calzonefrom £8.99
Chicken Donner Calzonefrom £8.99
Mixed Donner Calzonefrom £8.99
Seaside Calzonefrom £8.99
Create Your Own Calzonefrom £8.99

Kids Meal

Name & DetailPrice
Kids Any Curry OR Gravy£4.50
Kids Small Sausage£4.50
Kids Fish Cake£4.50
Kids Fish Bites£5.99
Kids Popcorn Chicken£5.99
Kids Chicken Nuggets£5.99

Drinks

Name & DetailPrice
Lowes Sugar Free Orangeade 330ml£1.00
Robinsons Fruit Shoot Orange 275ml£1.00
Coca-Cola Original Taste 1.5L Bottle£3.50
Diet Coke Cola 1.5L Bottle£3.50
7UP Regular Lemon & Lime Bottle 12 x 1.5L£3.50
Tango Orange 1.5 Litres£3.50
Yazoo Strawberry Milk Drink 400ml£2.50
Yazoo Chocolate Milk Drink 400ml£2.50
Yazoo Banana Milk Drink 400ml£2.50
Deep RiverRock Refresh Still Water 500ml£1.00
Pepsi 1.5 Litres£3.50
Pepsi Max 1.5 Litres£3.50

330ml Cans

Name & DetailPrice
Pepsi 330ml£1.80
Pepsi Diet 330ml£1.80
Pepsi Max 330ml£1.80
Coca-Cola Original Taste 330ml Can£1.80
Diet Coke 330ml£1.80
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar Cherry 330ml Can£1.80
Tango Orange 330ml£1.80
Tango Zero'D Apple Sugar Free 330ml£1.80
Fanta Fruit Twist 330ml Can£1.80
Fanta Orange 330ml Can£1.80
Fanta Lemon 330ml Can£1.80
Dr Pepper 330ml Can£1.80
Sprite Lemon Lime 330ml Can£1.80
7UP Zero Sugar 330ml£1.80
Rio 330ml£1.80
Fanta Pineapple & Grapefruit 330ml Can£1.80
Barr Dandelion 'n' Burdock 330ml£1.80

Dessert

Name & DetailPrice
Chocolate Gateaufrom £2.50
Cheesecakefrom £2.50
Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream Tub 465ml£7.50
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Ice Cream Tub 465 ml£7.50

Popular Items at Chips Salt & Vinegar

Chips Salt & Vinegar is a classic UK chip shop-style option focused on freshly cooked chips served with salt and vinegar as a simple but popular takeaway choice. It’s commonly ordered as a side or quick snack, often paired with burgers, fish, or kebabs.

  • The Large Chips Salt & Vinegar is widely chosen because it offers a generous portion with the traditional sharp vinegar flavour that UK chip shops are known for
  • The Small Chips Salt & Vinegar is commonly selected for a lighter snack or quick side portion
  • The Chips in Tray (Salt & Vinegar) is often ordered for takeaway convenience, making it easy to eat on the go
  • The Loaded Chips (with extras) is frequently picked when customers want a more filling version with sauces or toppings added
  • The Chips Salt & Vinegar with Burger Meal is popular as a complete fast-food combo for a quick, satisfying meal

Budget-Friendly Choices at Chips Salt & Vinegar

Chips Salt & Vinegar is one of the most affordable takeaway-style options in the UK, offering simple portions that are filling without being expensive.

Option TypeWhat to ExpectSmart Choice Example
Value mealsBalanced meals at lower costSmall Chips Salt & Vinegar
Light mealsSmaller portionsSingle portion chips
Saver dealsBasic combinationsChips + burger combo
Everyday picksPractical and affordableLarge chips tray
  • Choosing a small portion of chips is the cheapest way to enjoy a quick snack or side
  • Standard chips are usually more budget-friendly than loaded or meal combo versions
  • Adding extras like burgers or sauces increases cost but also makes it more filling

What to Order at Chips Salt & Vinegar Based on Your Needs

Chips Salt & Vinegar works best as a quick snack, side dish, or part of a larger takeaway meal.

  • For solo snacks: Small Chips Salt & Vinegar is a simple and light option
  • For bigger appetite: Large Chips Salt & Vinegar is more filling and better value
  • For meal pairing: Chips are commonly ordered alongside burgers, fish, or kebabs
  • For budget-conscious users: Plain chips are the cheapest and most straightforward option
  • For quick takeaway: Chips in a tray are easy to carry and eat on the go
  • If you prefer stronger flavour: Extra vinegar adds a sharper, more traditional chip shop taste

What to Know Before Ordering from Chips Salt & Vinegar

Chips Salt & Vinegar is a very simple menu item, but preparation style can affect taste and portion experience.

  • Chips are usually freshly fried and served hot for best flavour
  • Salt and vinegar is added either before or after serving depending on the shop style
  • Portion sizes vary between small snack portions and large sharing trays
  • Chips are often used as a side rather than a full main meal
  • Some shops may use stronger vinegar alternatives commonly found in UK chip shops

Is Chips Salt & Vinegar Halal, Vegan, or Vegetarian Friendly?

Chips Salt & Vinegar is generally suitable for vegetarian diets, and in most cases also vegan-friendly since it mainly consists of potatoes, oil, salt, and vinegar. However, preparation methods (shared fryers) may vary by location, so customers should confirm if strict dietary requirements are needed.

CategoryAvailability
HalalDepends on preparation and location
VegetarianGenerally suitable
VeganUsually suitable, but confirm frying method

Alternatives to Chips Salt & Vinegar

If you’re looking for similar UK-style chip shop or takeaway side options, these are commonly chosen alternatives:

  • Fish & Chips Shops are the most traditional alternative for fresh chips and classic British takeaway meals
  • Burger Takeaways often serve similar chips as a side with burgers and meal deals
  • Kebab Shops commonly offer chips as part of mixed grill or doner meal combinations

Chips Salt & Vinegar UK – FAQs

  1. What type of food does Chips Salt & Vinegar offer?
    This restaurant offers classic British fish & chips, battered sausages, pies, burgers, chicken, sides, and traditional chip shop favourites.
  2. Where are Chips Salt & Vinegar restaurants located in the UK?
    Locations may vary by town or city, as several shops operate under similar names. Customers can search their nearest branch through online maps or ordering platforms.
  3. What are the opening hours for Chips Salt & Vinegar?
    Most branches open from lunchtime until late evening. Exact timings depend on the specific location.
  4. Does Chips Salt & Vinegar offer dine-in service?
    Many branches are primarily takeaway-focused, though some may offer limited seating.
  5. Does Chips Salt & Vinegar offer vegetarian options?
    Yes, vegetarian items such as chips, veggie burgers, and sides may be available depending on the branch.
  6. Is Chips Salt & Vinegar family-friendly?
    Yes, the restaurant is family-friendly and offers meals suitable for children as well.
  7. Does Chips Salt & Vinegar provide allergen information?
    Allergen details vary by outlet. Customers should ask in-store or check the menu for specific allergen guidance.
  8. Does Chips Salt & Vinegar offer takeaway and delivery?
    Yes, most branches offer takeaway, and many also provide delivery through platforms like Just Eat or Uber Eats.
  9. Are gluten-free options available?
    Some branches may offer gluten-free items, but availability differs. It’s best to check with your specific location.
  10. Is Chips Salt & Vinegar halal?
    Some branches may offer halal-certified food, but this varies by location. Always confirm with your local shop.

  1. How much does a regular portion of chips cost?
    Prices vary by branch but typically range from £2.00 to £4.00.
  2. What is the price of fish & chips?
    A standard fish & chips meal usually ranges between £6.00 and £12.00 depending on portion size.
  3. How much do battered sausages cost?
    Battered sausages generally cost between £1.50 and £3.00.
  4. Are meal deals available?
    Some branches offer meal deals including chips, drinks, or burgers at a discounted price.
  5. Do prices vary between different locations?
    Yes, pricing may differ due to individual shop management and local operating costs.
  6. How much are burgers at Chips Salt & Vinegar?
    Burgers usually range from £3.00 to £6.50 depending on the type.
  7. Is there an extra charge for delivery?
    Yes, delivery platforms typically charge service and delivery fees based on distance and order value.
  8. How much do drinks cost?
    Soft drinks generally range from £1.00 to £2.50 depending on size.
  9. Are family bundles or large platters offered?
    Some locations offer family-sized portions or sharing boxes at varying prices.
  10. Do student or loyalty discounts exist?
    Discounts are not guaranteed and vary by branch. Some may offer occasional promotions.

Related Restaurants